Privacy Policy

SpendWell Health, Inc. (“SpendWell,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our customers, visitors, and other users of SpendWellHealth.com (the “Site”) and services provided by SpendWell though the Site (the “Services”). We created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy, and to give you confidence as you visit and use the Services. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site or any website of SpendWell’s partners, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

1. Traffic Data Collected

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: IP addresses; domain servers; types of computers accessing the Site; types of Web browsers used to access the Site; referring source which may have sent you to the Site; and other information associated with the interaction of your browser and the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”).

2. Personal Information Collected

In order for you to access certain areas of the Site, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) contact data (such as your email address, phone number and SpendWell password, collectively “Contact Data”); (2) insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and plan, collectively “Insurance Data”); (3) payment data (such as credit card or bank account information, collectively “Payment Data”); (4) demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your zip code, collectively “Demographic Data”); and (5) medical data (such as the previous heath care providers you visited, your reason for the visit, your date of visit, and other medical information you choose to share with us, collectively “Medical Data”).

We may also collect other information, some of which may be Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us when you choose to use some of the Services’ interactive tools and services (such as searching for providers, services, or other health information, collectively “Interactive Tools”).

If you communicate with us by, for example, email or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

3. SpendWell’s Use of Your Information

We may use your Contact Data to send you information about SpendWell or our products or Services, to contact you when necessary, including to solicit feedback from you about the Services, and in conjunction with your use of certain Interactive Tools. We may use your Payment Data to process your transactions. We may use your Demographic Data, your Traffic Data, your Insurance Data or your Medical Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Site, in emails and in other communications, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences. If we use your Personal Information to send marketing materials to you, we will provide you with an easy mechanism to opt-out of further marketing.

4. Cookies

“Cookies” are small computer files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive that contain information such as user ID, user preferences, lists of pages visited and activities conducted while browsing the Site. Generally, we use “cookies” to customize your experience on the Site and to store your user ID so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site. At your option, expense and responsibility, you may block cookies or delete cookies from your hard drive. However, by disabling cookies, you may not have access to the entire set of features of the Site.  

In addition, our business partners may use cookies to provide us with anonymous data and information regarding the use of the Site. Specifically, some of our business partners use cookies to show SpendWell ads on other sites on the internet as a result of you using the Site. Such cookies do not contain any Personal Information. You may opt out of receiving cookies by setting a restriction in the security options on your computer.

We do not link the information stored in these cookies directly to any of your Personal Information you submit while on the Site.

5. Web Beacons

In limited circumstances we also may use “Web Beacons” to collect anonymous, non-personal information about your use of the Site and the sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of emails, special promotions or newsletters we send to you. “Web Beacons” are tiny graphic image files imbedded in a Web page or email that provide a presence on the Web page or email and send back to its home server information from the user’s browser. The information collected by Web beacons allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using the Site and selected sponsors’ and advertisers’ sites, or opening our emails, and for what purposes.

6. Website Analytics

We may use third party website analytics services in connection with the Site. For example, we record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text that you type into the Site. These website analytics services do not collect Personal Information that you do not voluntarily enter into the Site. These services do not track your browsing habits across websites which do not use their services. We are using the information collected from these services to make the Site easier to use. The recordings will never identify you or your account. We only record anonymous user information, and we stop such recording before you sign in or create an account.

7. Sharing of Information

We may share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We may share Demographic Data with advertisers and other third parties only on an aggregate (i.e., non-personally-identifiable) basis. We may also share your Contact Data, Demographic Data, Insurance Data and Medical Data with the providers you choose to order from on the Site. We also may share Personal Information, Payment Data, and Traffic Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, marketing, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site and/or by making certain Interactive Tools available to our users. Those business partners shall be bound to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we have promised to you in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your Contact Data and other Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to SpendWell and to provide your requested care and services. Last, we may transfer information about you to another company in connection with a merger, sale or acquisition by or of SpendWell. In this event, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. SpendWell does not share, sell, rent or trade your Personal Information with any third parties for their promotional purposes.

8. User Choice

You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use part of the Site; however you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Site that require your Personal Information.

9. Storage

We store all Traffic Data and review postings indefinitely, even after “deletion,” and may archive such information elsewhere. We store all Personal Information until you request that we modify or delete it, in which case we may retain some of that information for the reasons described in the section titled “Controlling Your Personal Information” below.

10. Information Provided on Behalf of Children

SpendWell does not collect information from children under the age of 13 in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) as discussed below. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor child, you may, in compliance with the Terms of Use, use the Site or Services on behalf of such minor child. Any information that you provide while using the Site or Service on behalf of your minor child will be treated as Personal Information as otherwise provided herein.  

11. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

COPPA severely restricts what information can be collected from children under the age of 13 absent express parental consent. For this reason, children under the age of 13 in the United States are prohibited from using the Site. The Site is not directed at children, and SpendWell does not knowingly collect any information from individuals under the age of 13. If we learn that we have received any information from an individual under the age of 13, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or a parent or legal guardian) to inform him or her that he or she cannot use the Services and subsequently we will delete that information from our servers.

12. Deceased Individuals

Our Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information we collect and maintain, including to the Personal Information of people who have passed away.

13. Confidentiality and Security

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will use our best efforts to keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless we believe in good faith that disclosure of your Personal Information or any other information we collect about you is necessary to (1) comply with a court order or other legal requirement; (2) protect the rights, property or safety of SpendWell or another party; (3) enforce our Terms of Use; or (4) respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third parties.

14. Providers and Health Care Professionals

Doctors, dentists, or other health care professionals, their employees, and their agents should be particularly aware of their obligations of patient confidentiality, including without limitation their obligations under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), both in communicating with SpendWell and in responding to a review of their services posted on the Site. SpendWell does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, our contracts with health care providers, and "SpendWell's Terms of Use").

15. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. For example, when you enter sensitive information on the Site, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Although we make good faith efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, you should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your Personal Information. If we become aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

16. Lost or Stolen Information

You must promptly notify us if your Contact Data is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that Contact Data from your account and update our records accordingly.

17. Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy so please review it frequently. If we do, then we will notify you here, as well as by posting a notice on the Site and/or by emailing you, along with a description of any changes (material or otherwise) and, where appropriate, a link to the modified policy so that you can review it. Any change to this Privacy Policy will apply to all information in our possession, including information created or received before the revised Privacy Policy became effective.

18. Controlling Your Personal Information

As a registered user of the Site, you can modify some of the Personal Information you have included in your profile or change your username by logging in and accessing your account. Upon your request, SpendWell will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the Personal Information in your profile; however, it may be impossible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by SpendWell, such as information tracked in our Web server log files and information that may reside in backup files. This residual information is retained to preserve the integrity of backed up files and for business continuity purposes. Registered users who wish to close their account should contact customer-service@spendwellhealth.com.

At SpendWell, we take our responsibility to protect the privacy of people who use our services very seriously. Any decision to provide the content of a user’s account history will be made only after a careful legal review. Before you request access to another person’s account, please understand that SpendWell may be unable to provide the SpendWell account history, and sending a request or filing documentation showing personal representation does not guarantee that we will be able to assist you. Please contact customer-service@spendwellhealth.com with your request.  

19. Links to Other Websites

The Site may contain links to third party websites to which SpendWell has no affiliation. SpendWell does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. Some websites may have the look and feel of the Site. Please be aware that you may be on a different site and that this Privacy Policy only covers the Site. Should you decide to visit one of these third party websites, we suggest that you read its privacy policy.

20. Contacts

If you have any comments, concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at customer-service@spendwellhealth.com or  

SpendWell Health, Inc.
100 SW Market St.
Mail Stop WW3-34
Portland, OR 97201
Phone: 855-697-7744

Last updated on May 15, 2014